Recently there has been a renewed impetus in the search for novel ingredients to be used in the cosmeticindustry and Baobab (Adansonia digitata L., Malvaceae) seed oil has received high interest. In this study,a commercial Baobab seed oil sample was characterised (fatty acid content) using GCxGC-ToF-MS and apilot study on the safety and efficacy of the seed oil was performed. The safety and efficacy of Baobab seedoil after topical application was determined using healthy adult female caucasian participants (n = 20).A 2× magnifying lamp was used for visual analysis, while for monitoring and evaluation of the irritancylevel, transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and hydration level of the skin, Chromameter®, Aquaflux®andCorneometer®instruments, respectively, were used. In addition, Aquaflux®and Corneometer®instru-ments were used to assess occlusive effects. Thirteen methyl esters were identified using GCxGC-ToF-MS.The major fatty acids included 36.0% linoleic acid, 25.1% oleic acid and 28.8% palmitic acid with 10.1%constituting trace fatty acids. The irritancy of sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) in the patch test differedsignificantly compared to both de-ionised water (p < 0.001) and Baobab seed oil (p < 0.001) but the dif-ference between the irritancy of Baobab seed oil and de-ionised water was not significant (p = 0.850).The moisture efficacy test indicated a reduced TEWL (p = 0.048) and an improved capacitance moistureretention (p < 0.001) for all the test products (Baobab oil, liquid paraffin, Vaseline®intensive care lotionand Vaseline®). The occlusivity wipe-off test indicated an increased moisture hydration (p < 0.001) anddecreased TEWL particularly when Baobab oil was applied. Baobab possesses hydrating, moisturising andocclusive properties when topically applied to the skin. Baobab seed oil could be a valuable functionalingredient for cosmeceutical applications.